Events

 

10/09/2023

Contingent Snapshot II

OPEN EVENT
𝕋𝕣𝕒𝕟𝕤𝕟𝕒𝕥𝕚𝕠𝕟𝕒𝕝 ℍ𝕪𝕡𝕖𝕣-𝕝𝕠𝕔𝕒𝕝 ℝ𝕒𝕕𝕚𝕠 𝕃𝕒𝕓
at STWST, Linz
Curated by Eugenia Seriakov, Francesco Zedde
𝟙𝟚 𝕙𝕠𝕦𝕣𝕤 𝕓𝕣𝕠𝕒𝕕𝕔𝕒𝕤𝕥
from Radio Fro, Linz (and 18 more stations all over the world!)
𝕊𝕦𝕟𝕕𝕒𝕪 𝟙𝟘𝕥𝕙 𝕠𝕗 𝕊𝕖𝕡𝕥𝕖𝕞𝕓𝕖𝕣, 𝟙𝟚:𝟘𝟘>𝟘𝟘:𝟘𝟘
Improvised music, talks, submissions, and soundscapes
During the artist residency, anthropologist and radio host Eugenia Seriakov, in collaboration with interdisciplinary artist and performer Francesco Zedde, will prepare an immersive radio experience for local artists, visitors, and external listeners.
The entire residency will span over a week, during which the two actors will conduct field research, take field recordings and collect interviews. Local and touring musicians will feature in live improvised concerts. The recordings and live performances will be partly recorded and retrospectively broadcasted, others will stream live via FM and online radio.
L̥ͦI̥ͦV̥ͦE̥ͦ ̥ͦG̥ͦU̥ͦE̥ͦS̥ͦT̥ͦS̥ͦ:
Cate Hops (voice, electronics) - instagram.com/cate0hops/
Didi Kern (drums) - didikern.bandcamp.com
Francesco Zedde (drums) - frazedde.eu
99. (electronics) - Instagram.com/cupasoup
Jena Jang (voice, small objects, electronics) - soundcloud.com/purplearsound
Eliot (electronics) - instagram.com/1stbrn/
Mia Zabelka (violin). - instagram.com/miazabelka/
Mika Bankomat (voice, electronics) - instagram.com/mika.egal/
Nicola Privato (magnetic instruments) - nicolaprivato.com
RGBastler (circuit bent consumer electronics) - rgbastler.com
Roberta Lazo Valenzuela (flute, small objects, electronics). - robertalazovalenzuela.cl
RSMA (voice) - instagram.com/kulturstrich_2.0/
Simon Mara (dj set) - soundcloud.com/wsmara_archive
Udasi (electronics) - on.soundcloud.com/4w8hX
Wolfgang Dorninger (diy electronics) - dorninger.servu

S᷈O᷈U᷈N᷈D᷈ ᷈C᷈O᷈N᷈T᷈R᷈I᷈B᷈U᷈T᷈I᷈O᷈N᷈S᷈ ᷈F᷈R᷈O᷈M᷈:
Simon Goodwin, Susie Kahlich, Bianca Ludewig, Kirsche von Bubach, BYDL, OCP, Rabon Aibo, Phallucipher, E-09, Sokushinbutsu Project, Ana Maria Romano, Darko Vukic, Ian Whillock and more tba
𝙍𝘼𝘿𝙄𝙊 𝙋𝘼𝙍𝙏𝙉𝙀𝙍𝙎:
Alhara – Bethlehem
Beloved – Chicago
Campus – Paris
Campus – St. Polten
CASo – Buenos Aires
Città Aperta – Rome
Colaboradio – Berlin
Diffusion FM – Sydney
Fango – Pistoia
FRO – Linz
Icon – Nairobi
Merda Malata – Godiasco
Raheem – Milan
Res – Wien
Resonance Extra – London

Sound Art – Totnes
Threads – London
Usmaradio – San Marino
Utvarp Sudarvogur – Reykjavik
Wavefarm / XGXC – New York
Worm – Rotterdam
Z – Nurnberg

Supported by LinzSounds & STWST

Setlist
12:00 - start
13:00 - Eliot + Cate Hops + .99
14.30 - Roberta Valanzuela + Mika Bankomat
16:00 - Didi Kern + Fra Zedde
17.30 - RGBastler + RSMA
19:00 - Udasi + Mia Zabelka + Jena Jang
20:30 - Nicola Privato + Wolfgang Dorninger
23:00 - Maraws DJset
00:00 - finish
Podcast

Part 01

Part 02

Part 03

Part 04

Part 05

Part 06